SAVING SHEBA
[…] It cannot be viewed any other way but a dark stain on the entire board and administration for permitting this unjustifiable trumped up case against an eleven year old dog with a pretty mild behavior history.
This is another story of how something can go terribly wrong when guided by dishonest intentions of people in power and how local government can fail just and humane. Gandhi said, “The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated.”
APPENDIX 1 – SELECTED APPLICABLE STATUTES
Section 17005 of the California Code states in the first sentence of the first sub section (a)
“It is the policy of the state that no adoptable animal should be euthanized if it can be adopted into a suitable home. Sub section (b) reads, “It is the policy of the state that no treatable animal should be euthanized. A treatable animal shall include any animal that is not adoptable but that could become adoptable with reasonable efforts.
San Bernardino County Animal Control Policy III 6.1 dated August 18, 2017 Issue #2 Page 1:
“It is a goal of SBC Animal Care and Control to reduce the number of companion animals euthanized in the animal shelters.