SAVING SHEBA
[…] (Ord. 3804, passed - -2000)
| Sheba had been designated a potentially dangerous animal and by virtue of her getting out a second time, the owner was found to have failed to comply and Sheba was confiscated.
This is a sanction on the owner but rather than punish the owner they kill the dog. It should result in the animal being confiscated as she was but properly evaluated and released to a rescue organization to remain compliant with state law and their own policies. |
LAWS BEING VIOLATED BY SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY
Law | Language | Why County Violated |
Section 17005 of the California Code states | Subsection (a) “It is the policy of the state that no adoptable animal should be euthanized if it can be adopted into a suitable home.” Sub section (b), “It is the policy of the state that no treatable animal should be euthanized. A treatable animal shall include any animal that is not adoptable but that could become adoptable with reasonable efforts.”
| Sheba is highly adoptable. There are rescue organizations waiting in line to rescue her. Plus there was never a verifiable finding that Sheba was not adoptable and hence be a strong candidate for re-homing. She has never bitten anyone or even acted aggressively towards a human.